2015 Winning Projects

Winners

Project Title

:

Solar Electric Road Vehicle

Team Name

:

Solar Mobil

Team Members

:

Arvind Nayak,Amol Grover,Dharshan Bhavesh Mehta

College

:

Manipal Institute Of Technology

City

:

Manipal, Karnataka

 

 

First Runners-up

Project Title

:

PCB Printing Machine

Team Name

:

Makers

Team Members

:

Tanay S. Vaidya, Jitendra B Aswani, Jainish Kothari

College

:

Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering

City

:

Mumbai, Maharastra

 

 

Second Runners-up

Project Title

:

Electro Pneumatic Climbing Robot

Team Name

:

EPCR

Team Members

:

N Mohamed Asherudhin, Adarsh S Kubsad, Mohammed Shahood

College

:

East Point College of Engineering & Technology

City

:

Bangalore, Karnataka

 

 

2014 Winning Projects

Winners

Project Title

:

Upper Limb Exoskeleton for Power Augmentation and Rehabilitation

Team Name

:

Armstrong

Team Members

:

Vivek J, Akhil M L

College

:

Pankajakasthuri College of Engineering and Technology

City

:

Trivandrum, Kerala

 

 

First Runners-up

Project Title

:

Drag Sail to De-Orbit Low Earth Orbit Satellites

Team Name

:

Drag Sail

Team Members

:

Mir Mohammad Furqan, B Shashank

College

:

Siddaganga Institute of Technology

City

:

Tumkur, Karnataka

 

 

Second Runners-up

Project Title

:

Automatic Exterior Wall Painting Machine

Team Name

:

Optimizers

Team Members

:

Harish DV, Prasanna M, Godwin H R, Hari Vignesh A

College

:

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College

City

:

Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu

And

Project Title

:

Hand Gesture Based Sign Language Recognition System for Speech and Hearing Impaired

Team Name

:

Talking Glove

Team Members

:

Anirudh Kudva, Rashmi Tholpadi, Nikita Bawane, Varsha Shetty

College

:

Rashtriya Vidyalaya College Of Engineering

City

:

Bengaluru, Karnataka

 
 

2013 Winning Projects

Winners

Project Title

:

Hybrid Human Powered Electric Vehicle (UTOPIA)

Team Name

:

THOR

Team members

:

Alan Babu, Akhil Gupta, Prateek Bansal, Ankur Wadhwa

College

:

Jamia Millia Islamia

City

:

New Delhi, Delhi

 

 

First Runners-up

Project Title

:

Intelligent Wheelchair

Team Name

:

Flames

Team Members

:

Kiran B K, Sudheendra Padithaya K, Chandan S S, Meghana S

College

:

Siddaganga Institute Of Technology

City

:

Tumkur, Karnataka

 

 

Second Runners-up

Project Title

:

An Affordable Cellphone Based Indoor Navigation System for Visually Impaired

Team Name

:

Roshni

Team Members

:

Ashwini Choudhary, Dhruv Jain, Himanshu Meenia, Akhila Komarika

College

:

Indian Institute of Technology

City

:

New Delhi, Delhi

 

2012 Winning Projects

Winners

Project Title

:

Multilink Spatial Hyper Redundant Robot

Team Name

:

Tech Asimovs

Team members

:

Dinesh Kumar Duraiswamy, Sabarish Sivaprakasam,
Praveen Jagadeesan & Gautam V Damodhran

College

:

P.S.G. College of Engineering

City

:

Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

 

 

First Runners-up

Project Title

:

Energy Efficient Groundwater Drill

Team Name

:

Borewell

Team Members

:

Pratik Patil, Rajashekhar, Sunadholi, Chaitanya Ginde &
Jayram Kamath

College

:

Gogte Institute of Technology

City

:

Belgaum, Karnataka

 

 

Second Runners-up

Project Title

:

Radio Controlled Surveillance Vehicle

Team Name

:

Soaring Eagles

Team Members

:

Kamran Akhter, Amit Kumar, Sudeep  Bhattarai  & 
Bhavesh Sangani

College

:

Siddaganga Institute of Technology

City

:

Tumkur, Karnataka

 

2011 Winning Projects

Winners

Team members

:

Rajit Ranjan,  Rose Vishnoi,  Gyan Singh

College

:

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology

City

:

Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

 

 

First Runners-up

Team Members

:

 Jaideep Singh,   Anshika Chaudhary,  Akhil Gupta,  Alan Babu

College

:

Amrita School of Engineering

City

:

Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

 

 

Second Runners-up

Team Members

:

Jaideep Singh,   Anshika Chaudhary,  Akhil Gupta,    Alan Babu

College

:

Jamia Millia Islamia

City

:

New Delhi, Delhi

 

Team Members

:

Kousik Kumar. R,   Shankarganesh Krishnamurthy,   Gobesh Arumugam

College

:

Nehru Institute of Engineering & Technology

City

:

Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

 

Participate

QuEST provides many opportunities for mentoring pre-final and final year engineering students.

Deliverables

Interim reports on the progress of the project must be submitted. Dates for submission will be informed to the participants.

  • Student Speak

    Ingenium 2016-Winner : ”On our journey back home we could only reflect on the tremendous amount of learning we had along with some great amount of fun. Every day spent on the trip was equally enriching and exciting. We feel utmost fortunate and grateful to QuEST and Airbus for having given us this wonderful opportunity, an opportunity that definitely feels once in a lifetime.”

  • Ingenium in the News

    India’s largest platform for budding engineers is back with its 7th edition – Ingenium 2017